Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) outlines how indianmediastudies.com (“we,” “us,” “our”) collects, stores, uses, shares, and protects personal data following the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 (IT Act) and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practises and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

1. Data Collection:

We collect personal data from users when they register for online UGC NET coaching classes on our website. This data includes, but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Contact Information (email address, phone number)
  • Address
  • Educational Background

2. Data Storage:

All personal data collected is stored securely on our servers, located in compliance with the data protection laws of India.

3. Data Usage:

Personal data is used for the following purposes:

  • Providing access to Online UGC NET Coaching classes
  • Sending course-related updates and information
  • Responding to user inquiries and providing customer support
  • Analysing user preferences to enhance our services

4. Data Sharing:

We may share personal data with:

  • Third-party service providers involved in course delivery and website maintenance
  • Legal authorities, when required by law or to protect our rights and interests

5. Data Security Measures:

We implement reasonable security measures to safeguard personal data against unauthorised access, disclosure, or destruction. These measures include encryption, firewalls, and access controls.

6. Users’ Rights:

Users have the following rights regarding their data:

  • Access: Request access to the personal data we hold.
  • Correction: Request corrections to inaccuracies in their data.
  • Deletion: Request the deletion of their data.
  • Objection: Object to the processing of their data for specific purposes.

7. Exercising Users’ Rights:

Users can exercise their rights by contacting us at contact@indianmediastudies.com. We will respond to such requests within a reasonable timeframe.

8. Cookies:

Our website may use cookies to enhance the user experience. Users can manage cookie preferences through their browser settings.

9. Microsoft Clarity and Microsoft Advertising:

We partner with Microsoft Clarity and Microsoft Advertising to capture how you use and interact with our website through behavioural metrics, heatmaps, and session replay to improve and market our products and services. Website usage data is captured using first- and third-party cookies and other tracking technologies to determine the popularity of products and services and online activity. Additionally, we use this information for site optimisation, fraud and security purposes, and advertising. For more information about how Microsoft collects and uses your data, visit the Microsoft Privacy Statement.

10. Changes to Privacy Policy:

We may update this policy from time to time. Users will be notified of any significant changes.

11. Contact Information:

For any inquiries or concerns related to privacy or this Policy, users can contact us at

Email: contact@indianmediastudies.com

Address: Ashok Rajpath, Patna, 800006, Bihar, India.

By using our website and services, users consent to the terms outlined in this privacy policy.

error: Content is protected !!
Scroll to Top